close

Вход

Забыли?

вход по аккаунту

?

service-manual-Asus-Z35F-Series

код для вставкиСкачать
 upgrade & replacement 4 – 1 Chapter 4
Upgrade & Replacement Follow the individual procedures in this chapter to perform the notebook’s upgrade and replacement of various major components. sus Z35F Series Notebook is a 2 spindles product, which means there are less options for you to upgrade to. The key upgradeable and replaceable items include the CPU module, main memory module, HDD module. In order to av
oid redundancy, please refer to chapters 2 and 3 of this manual for repeated and reused disassembly and assembly procedures, such as keyboard & heat sink replacement, which is used by several different procedures in this chapter. Be sure to follow the safety instructions described in Chapter 1 to safeguard the notebook against any potential damages. For any other components which you need to replace not covered in this chapter, please refer to Chapters 2 and 3 for detailed disassembly and assembly and perform necessary procedures accordingly. A This chapter includes the following items: CPU Upgrade Memory Upgrade HDD Upgrade Upgrade & replacement 4 - 2
CPU Upgrade C P U The Z35F Series Notebook comes standard with a Intel® Micro-FCPGA Socket on the motherboard, which means it can support all Intel Micro-FCPGA CPUs up to 1.8GMHz. Upgrading CPU Remove battery module 1. Unlock and hold the latch (1), then slide the battery lock (No.2) and pull the battery pack out 1
2 Removing CPU Module C P U R E M O V A L 1. Remove 3 screws (M2*4L(K)), then remove the CPU cover. M2*4L 2. Remove 4 screws (M2*4L(K)) and disconnect the FAN connector and then take away the Fan Module. Upgrade & replacement 4 - 3
3. Turn the non-removable screw here 180 degrees counter-clockwise to loosen the CPU and take the CPU away Note: If thermal module has no thermal pad on it, please plus a thermal pad on the CPU die before assembling. Installing CPU C P U I N S T A L L The illustration below shows how to install CPU and the heat sink plate of the notebook. 1. Use the CPU vacuum to “suck up” the CPU then Install the CPU and turn the non-removable screw here 180 degrees clockwise to lock the CPU. 2. Install the CPU heat sink module gently and secure 4 screws (M2*4L(K)) upon the CPU module then connect the cable. 3
M2*4L 2 1
4
Upgrade & replacement 4 - 4
3. Put the CPU Module cover on then secure 3 screws (M2*4L(K)) to fix it. M2*4L Install battery module . 1. Put the battery module into its compartment and close the battery lock. Upgrade & replacement 4 - 5
Memory Upgrade M E M O R Y The Z35F Series Notebook does have 512 onboard RAM. There is one SO-DIMM sockets for installing SO-DIMM RAM. It can upgrade the total memory size up to 1GB. Upgrading Memory Module Remove battery module 1. Unlock and hold the latch (1), then slide the battery lock (No.2) and pull the battery pack out 1
2 Removing Memory module M E M O R Y R E M O V A L 2. Remove 2 screws (M2*4L(K)), then remove the Memory cover. 3. Pop the module up to a 45 angles, and then pulling out the module in that angle. Upgrade & replacement 4 - 6
Installing Memory Module M E M O R Y I N S T A L L 1. Insert memory 45 angles and press down until it clicks into the latches then put the memory cover. 2. Put on the Memory cover. And secure 2 screws (M2*4L(K)). Install battery module . 3. Put the battery module into its compartment and close the battery lock. Upgrade & replacement 4 - 7
HDD Upgrade H D D The Z35F Series Notebook uses an industry-standard 2½” HDD with IDE interface. You can replace the HDD to any capacity of your choice within our approval and prior test. Remove battery module 1. Unlock and hold the latch (1), then slide the battery lock (No.2) and pull the battery pack out 1
2 Removing HDD Module H D D M O D U L E R E M O V A L 1. Remove 2 screws (M2*5L(K)), then remove the HDD door. M2*5L
2. Remove 1 screw (M2*12L(K)), lift the hard disk module and take away the hard disk module. M2*12L
Upgrade & replacement 4 - 8
Disassembling HDD Module H D D M O D U L E D I S A S S E M B L Y 2. Remove 4 screws [M3 * 3(L)]] to separate HDD from HDD housing. Installing HDD module 1. Secure 4 screws [M3 * 3(L)] on the other side [M2 * 3(L)]. M3*3L H D D M O D U L E I N S T A L L M3*3L Installing new HDD module. H D D I N S T A L L 2. Insert the hard disk module and connect the FPC then lay it down then push it until it’s installed properly. Put on the hard disk cover and secure 1screw (M2*12L(K)). 3. Install the HDD cover and secure 2 screws (M2*5L(K)). M2*12
M2*5L
M2*5L Upgrade & replacement 4 - 9
Install battery module . 3. Put the battery module into its compartment and close the battery lock. 
Автор
dima202
dima202579   документов Отправить письмо
Документ
Категория
Инструкции
Просмотров
30
Размер файла
492 Кб
Теги
asus
1/--страниц
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа