вход по аккаунту


Freshwater Fish file - Narragansett Schools

код для вставкиСкачать
Rhode Island
Fishing Guide
By: Daniel Iannucci and Alyssa Marinaccio
3 Primary Types:
Rainbow (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Brook (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Brown (Salmo trutta)
No Minimum Size
April 8-Nov. 30: 5/Person/Day
Dec. 1-Feb. 28: 2/Person/Day
Feb. 28-April 7: Closed Season
Background Information
Rainbow Trout
-Feeds on small insects, minnows, crustaceans and worms
-Stays in streams until it reaches 6" to 9" in length and then travel to lakes or
oceans where it will bulk up and then return to the streams or rivers to
Brook Trout
-Found in clear cold waters which seldom exceed 68 degrees
-Primary food sources include small insects, mollusks, crustaceans and
other small fishes
-Fishing for brook trout is the easiest of all the trout family
-Located where the is gravel bottom streams with a moderate
current, plenty of waterfalls and ponds which include rocks and
Brown Trout
-Tolerate slightly warmer waters than the brook trout
-More wary than other trouts which help ensure its longevity in waters where
other trouts get fished out
-Feed on worms, minnows, insects and crustaceans.
-Larger browns tend to feed more on flesh and favor nutritious
crustaceans, worms or small fishes
Largemouth Bass
Common Names: Black Bass, bigmouth bass
Latin Name: Micropterus salmoides
Minimum Size 12”
No Closed Season
Largemouth Bass
Background Information
-green with dark blotches that form a horizontal stripe along the middle of
the fish on either side
-underside ranges in color from light green to almost white.
-Adults feed almost on other fish (i.e. sunfish) and large invertebrates (i.e.
-Larger fish prey upon smaller bass.
-seek protective cover such as logs, rock ledges, vegetation, and manmade structures
-commonly found in waters less than 20 feet
-prefer clear quiet water in backwater areas of large rivers with slow moving
Smallmouth Bass
Common Names:Bronzeback, Brown Bass
Latin Name: Micropterus dolomieu
Minimum Size 12”
No Closed Season
Smallmouth Bass
Background Information
-Golden bronze or brown in color, with a lighter, more creamy underbelly than the
-Vertical dark bands or marks are found on the side
-Eyes have a dash of red
-Most active of the bass family.
-Will most likely leap, flip, flop, and spin to throw the hook.
-Live in lakes
-Prefer to live in cold, clear water.
-Stay around rocky and sandy shorelines and often swim in schools
-Eat more prey than a largemouth will
-Love to eat Crawfish and Crawdads
-Also feed on leeches, minnows, other bass, frogs, snakes, mice, bug, insects,
grasshoppers, crickets, and basically anything alive in the water
When Fishing
-Downsize your bait to consistently catch smallmouth
Striped Bass
Common Names: Stripers
Latin Name: Morone saxatilis
Minimum Size 28”
No Closed Season
Striped Bass
Background Information
-Arrive in area waters late April early May
-Most active early morning and dusk to after dark
-Best success is either surfcasting with large poles using live eels or
trolling coastal areas using lively jigs and poppers
-Successful techniques include drifting over rock piles using live eels,
trolling tube and worm rigs and casting soft body lures
-Common fishermen can have significant success casting from jetties,
beaches, breakwaters and piers
-During mid summer months when water temperature is at its peak fish
tend to hide in deeper waters
-Large females up to 50 pounds known as cows stay in area waters
usually as long as the bait fish do. This usually is around mid to late
Common Names: Blues, Snappers, Choppers
Latin Name: Pomatomus saltatrix
No Minimum Size
No Closed Season
Background Information
-A sea-green color that fades into a silvery shade on its lower sides and belly
-Large mouths with prominent sharp teeth
-Bluefish inhabit both inshore and offshore areas of coastal regions
-Display an annual migration pattern that is keyed to the seasonal warming and
cooling of coastal waters
-Young fish (first year of life) called "snappers" inhabit estuaries and river mouths
-Larger fish initially inhabit deeper waters but move progressively shoreward into
shallow areas as the summer progresses
-Travel in large schools of up to several thousand individuals
When fishing..
-Use a leader which will prevent hooked fish from cutting the line
-A variety of plugs, sand eel type jigs, squid like or mackerel like lures are the best to
use when casting for bluefish
-Attracted to shiny metal lures
Common Names: Blackfish, Rockfish
Latin Name: Tautoga onitis
Minimum Size 16”
May 1-May 31 3/person/day
June 1-June 30 CLOSED
July 1-October 21 3/person/day
October 22-December 15 10/person/day
Background Information
-Tautog, or rockfish, are the first to arrive in the spring and the last to leave
in the fall
-These hardy fish are most abundant during the summer months and are
best caught along rocky shore lines using either crab or clam eels as bait
-Strong test is required to land these hard fighting fish and some anglers
use a wire leader to protect against their strong teeth
-Large tautog can reach up to 15-20 pounds but a rare due to their slow
growth rate.
Summer Flounder
Common Names: Fluke
Latin Name: Paralichthys dentatus
Pending, March 27th Meeting
Summer Flounder
Background Information
-The summer Flounder or Fluke is a flat bodied fish that finds its way into
area bays and harbors during the summer months
-These bottom feeding fish are best caught drifting bait along sandy
bottomed areas
-These heavy fighting fish are referred to as door mats when the reach
about eight pounds
- Record fluke can weigh in at almost 30 pounds
- Fluke leave the local deep water homes around September and October
Размер файла
1 374 Кб
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа