close

Вход

Забыли?

вход по аккаунту

?

Презентация

код для вставкиСкачать
Congratulations! You have chosen to climb Mount
Everest – the highest point on Earth’s surface, above
sea level.
To learn more about Everest, visit the following web sites: (not limited to the following)
http://www.peakbagger.com/peak.aspx?pid=10640
http://www.peakware.com/peaks.html?pk=80
http://www.mnteverest.net/history.html
http://www.asian-trekking.com/trekking_peaks/trekpeaks-main.htm
http://www.geocities.com/lukla_kala_patar/lukla-jiri-trail-4.html
You will need to be in excellent physical condition and health. You will
need to plan your trip at least one year in advance. And you will need to
plan to dedicate at least two months for the journey. From your point of
origin, you must get to Kathmandu, Nepal. You can begin your journey
from either Lukla Airport or by trekking along the Jiri Trail (start in Jiri -an
extra ten days.
Alternate Name(s)
Qomolangma; Sagarmatha; Chomolungma
Subpeaks
Mount Everest-South Summit (8749
m/28,704 ft)
Latitude/Longitude (WGS84)
27В° 59' N; 86В° 56' E
27.99003, 86.929837 (Dec Deg)
493101E 3096100N Zone 45 (UTM)
Country
China (Highest Point)/Nepal (Highest Point)
State/Province
Tibet (Highest Point)/SagamДЃthДЃ (Highest
Point)
WorldAtlas.com
Mount Everest is located at 27В° 59' N; 86В° 56' E. Locate that point on the map,
and locate your point of origin on the map. Also, locate Kathmandu, Lukla and Jiri on the map. How far do
you have to travel to get to Lukla Airport or Jiri, the starting point for an Everest expedition?
Satellite image of Mount Everest: http://visibleearth.nasa.gov/view_rec.php?id=564
These are two comparison images of Mount Everest and its surroundings,
along the border of Nepal and Tibet. The peak of Mount Everest, the
highest elevation on Earth at 8,848 meters (29,028 feet), can be seen near
the center of each image. The image at the top was acquired through thick
cloud cover by the Spaceborne Imaging Radar-C/X- band Synthetic
Aperture Radar (SIR-C/X-SAR) aboard the space shuttle Endeavour on
April 16, 1994. The image on the bottom is an optical photograph taken by
the Endeavour crew under clear conditions during the second flight of SIRC/X-SAR on October 10, 1994. Both images show an area approximately
70 kilometers by 38 kilometers (43 miles by 24 miles) that is centered at
28.0 degrees north latitude and 86.9 degrees east longitude. North is
toward the upper left. The colors in the radar image were obtained using the
following radar channels: red represents the L- band (horizontally
transmitted and received); green represents the L-band (horizontally
transmitted and vertically received); blue represents the C- band
(horizontally transmitted and vertically received). Radar illumination is from
the top of the frame. The optical photograph has been geometrically
adjusted to better match the area shown in the radar image. Many features
of the Himalayan terrain are visible in both images. Snow covered areas
appear white in the optical photograph while the same areas appear bright
blue in the radar image. The radar image was taken in early spring and
shows deep snow cover, while the optical photograph was taken in late
summer and shows minimum snow cover. The curving and branching
features seen in both images are glaciers. The two wavelengths and
multiple polarizations of the SIR-C radar are sensitive to characteristics of
the glacier surfaces that are not detected by conventional photography,
such as the ice roughness, water content and stratification. For this reason,
the glaciers show a variety of colors in the radar image (blue, purple, red,
yellow, white) but only appear as gray or white in the photograph. Field data
from other SIR-C/X-SAR test sites, such as the Alpine glaciers of Austria,
are being used to help interpret data from remote regions like Mount
Everest.
NASA/JPL//NIMA
The airport and village of Lukla, starting point for Everest expeditions.
For additional information on the Tyengboche Monastery visit http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/everest/history/tyengboche.html
For additional information on Khumbu Ice Fall: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/everest/earth/glacier.html
New ways to explore Everest:
пѓ�Helicopter http://www.mounteverest.net/story/EverestMysteryChopperMagic-SUMMITIMAGESMay272005.shtml
пѓ� Satellite photography http://visibleearth.nasa.gov/view_rec.php?id=564
пѓ� 3-D flyover http://www.geoeye.com/gallery/everest/default.htm
пѓ� National Geographic http://www.nationalgeographic.com/everest/
� Travel with “Flat Stanley” http://www.taclimbsdenali.com/flatstanley/default.asp
пѓ� Science on Everest (Mountain Zone) http://classic.mountainzone.com/everest/science.stm
пѓ� Cellular telephone
пѓ� http://www.greatoutdoors.com/published/climb/expeditions/everest2006ongreatoutdoorscom/page5.html
Документ
Категория
Презентации
Просмотров
10
Размер файла
9 334 Кб
Теги
1/--страниц
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа