close

Вход

Забыли?

вход по аккаунту

?

Sampling

код для вставкиСкачать
AP Statistics Jeopardy
Sampling
Credits
Experiments
Misc
100
100
100
200
200
200
300
300
300
400
400
400
500
500
500
600
600
600
Sampling - 100
A marketing company offers to pay $25 to the first 100
persons who respond to their advertisement and complete a
questionnaire regarding displays of their client’s product.
This situation is an example of which of the following?
a.) simple random sample
b.) convenience sample
c.) voluntary response sample
d.) multistage cluster sample
e.) None of these
Answer
Sampling - 200
A simple random sample was selected of large urban school districts
throughout New England. The selected districts were identified as
target districts. Within each district, a simple random sample of its
high schools was chosen and the principals of those high schools was
chosen and the principals of those high schools were interviewed.
Which of the following statements regarding this design is not true.
a.) This is an example of a multi-stage cluster sample
b.) Results from the interviews cannot be used to infer responses of
the population of interest
c.) The population of interest is the set of all high school principals in
New England
d.) Not every subset of principals has the same chance of selection
e.) All of these statements are true.
Answer
Sampling - 300
The student council of your high school wants to conduct a survey regarding the
dress code for school dances. You have advised them that it might be best to
conduct a stratified random sample of the student body. Which of the following is
not a valid stratified design? Assume the result of the separate samples will be
combined into a single sample of the student body.
a.) Two simple random samples are to be conducted: one of the boys in the student
body and the other of the girls in the student body.
b.) Four simple random samples are conducted: one in each of the four classes
c.) Two simple random samples are conducted in randomly selected homerooms:
one of the boys in the selected homerooms and the other of the girls in the selected
homerooms.
d.) Twoo random samples are conducted: one of students whose GPA’s are 2.5 or
higher and the other of students whose GPA’s are less than 2.5
e.) None of these statements is a valid design
Answer
Sampling - 400
Use the following excerpt from a random digit table:
21052 65031 45074 92846 67815 78231 01548
20235 56410 82713
Which of the following statements regarding this excerpt of the given
random digit table is true?
a.) this table can only be used for data coded with five-digit numbers
b.) In order to use this table for a population of 100 names, the names could
be coded 00-99; the random two-digit numbers would be selected to
identify chosen names
c.) It is critical to begin the selection of random digits at the beginning of
the list
d.) This table can only be used if the data labels include all of the digits in
the table.
e.) None of these statements are true.
Answer
Sampling - 500
If the personnel director at a large company wanted to study
the eating habits of employees at lunchtime and includes
only the employees in one department in her study, she is
performing a
a.) simple random sample
b.) quota sample
c.) convenience sample
d.) multi-stage cluster sample
e.) census
Answer
Sampling - 600
Which of the following is not a valid sample design?
a.) Code every member of a population and select 100 randomly chosen
members.
b.) Divide a population by gender and select 50 individuals randomly
from each group.
c.) Select individuals randomly and place into gender groups until you
have the same proportion in the groups as in the population.
d.) Select five homerooms at random from all of the homerooms in a
large high school
e.) All of these are valid
Answer
Sampling - 100 Answer
c.) voluntary response sample
Sampling - 200 Answer
Answer: b.) Results from the
interviews cannot be used to infer
responses of the population of
interest
Sampling - 300 Answer
C: This is a multi-stage sample
Sampling - 400 Answer
b.) In order to use this table for a
population of 100 names, the
names could be coded 00-99; the
random two-digit numbers would
be selected to identify chosen
names
Sampling - 500 Answer
c.) a convenience sample
Sampling - 600 Answer
e.) all of these are valid
Experiments - 100
Which one of the following statements about
experiments is true?
a.) All experiments must have a control group.
b.) Blocking is employed to reduce variation
c.) Random assignment is only critical for treatment
groups, as opposed to control groups
d.) Matching can be used in any experiment to eliminate
lurking variables.
e.) None of these is true.
Answer
Experiments - 200
In an experiment, if two variables are confounded, which
of the following statements is true?
a.) One of the variables must be a lurking variable.
b.) The variables will have a correlation coefficient
greater than В± .5
c.) There is a clear indication that a placebo effect is
present in the experiment
d.) The investigator cannot separate the effect of the
variables on a response variable.
e.) None of these is true.
Answer
Experiments - 300
Blocking is utilized to help
a.) organize the treatment and control groups
b.) counteract the placebo effect
c.) produce groups that are as similar as possible
d.) replicate the experiment within each block
e.) avoid the need for randomization
Answer
Experiments - 400
A randomized block design is similar to which of the
following sampling designs?
a.) simple random sample
b.) multi-stage sample
c.) stratified sample
d.) convenience sample
e.) systematic sample
Answer
Experiments - 500
You have been given the task of determining if right-handed persons have
stronger right hands than left hands. A sample of 10 right-handed persons is
selected randomly. Which of the following designs would be most appropriate
for this study?
a.) an observational study
b.) a design blocked for gender to determine if right-handed strength differs by
gender
c.) a repeated measures (matched pair where individual serves as their own
control) experiment in which each subject represents a block wherein the
strength of the right hand and the left hand is measured in random order.
d.) five of the subjects are randomly placed in the control group and the other
in the treatment group. All are tested and the results of each group are
compared.
e.) None of these is appropriate
Answer
Experiments - 600
A randomized block design is not
a.) similar to a stratified random sample for surveys
b.) a strategy to control for an influence that would
affect the outcome of the experiment
c.) a strategy that depends on randomization
d.) only used for gender comparisons
e.) all of these describe a randomized block design.
Answer
Experiments - 100 Answer
b.) blocking is employed to reduce variation
Experiments - 200 Answer
d.) The investigator cannot separate the
effect of the variables on a response
variable.
Experiments - 300 Answer
c.)
produce groups that are as similar as
possible
Experiments - 400 Answer
c.) stratified sample
Experiments - 500 Answer
c.) a repeated measures (matched pair where
individual serves as their own control) experiment in
which each subject represents a block wherein the
strength of the right hand and the left hand is measured
in random order.
Experiments - 600 Answer
d.) only used for gender comparisons
Miscellaneous - 100
Answer
Miscellaneous - 200
Answer
Miscellaneous - 300
Answer
Miscellaneous - 400
Answer
Miscellaneous - 500
Answer
Miscellaneous - 600
The four principles of experimental design include:
a.) Control, randomization, replication, and doubleblindness
b.) Control, randomization, replication, and blocking
c.) Control, replication, blocking, and simple random
sampling
d.) Control randomization, replication, and
homogeneity.
Answer
Miscellaneous - 100 Answer
Miscellaneous - 200 Answer
Miscellaneous - 300 Answer
Miscellaneous - 400 Answer
Miscellaneous - 500 Answer
Miscellaneous - 600 Answer
The four principles of experimental design include:
a.) Control, randomization, replication, and doubleblindness
b.) Control, randomization, replication, and blocking
c.) Control, replication, blocking, and simple random
sampling
d.) Control randomization, replication, and homogeneity.
Answer: b.) control, randomization, replication, and
blocking
Credits
All of these questions have come from either the
Test Bank for
Yates, Moore, and Starnes’s
The Practice of Statistics, 2e
By Michael A. Flinger and William I. Notz
Or Amsco’s AP Statistics
James F. Bohan
Документ
Категория
Презентации
Просмотров
33
Размер файла
620 Кб
Теги
1/--страниц
Пожаловаться на содержимое документа